Impressum

This Impressum is provided in accordance with the Swiss Law, namely Art. 3 Abs. 1 lit. s Ziff. 1 des Bundesgesetzes gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb.

Website owner: Stiftung Drittes Millennium

The Stiftung Drittes Millennium is registered with the Eidgenössische Stiftungsaufsicht ESA, the federal foundation oversight body (external link) of the Federal Department of Home Affairs.

Webmaster & Website Design: Paulo Morais – Oikonaut GmbH (external link)

Disclaimer

The contents of this website is maintained with the utmost care. Nevertheless, no liability is assumed for the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content. Further, we exclude any liability for damages of a material or immaterial nature resulting from the access or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical disturbances.
References and links to third-party websites are outside our sphere of responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is rejected. The access and use of such websites is at the user’s own risk.


Data Privacy Policy

Last updated August 30, 2021

This Data Privacy Policy provides the necessary relevant information for the use of the website of the Stiftung Drittes Millennium (the “Website”), at https://www.stiftung3m.org/ or at https://stiftung-drittes-millennium.com, as required by current Swiss Law and European legislation.

This Website is subject to Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz, or DSG), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The EU recognizes that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

Please note that we make a functional distinction between normal, anonymous readers of the Website’s content (“Visitors”) and those who submit information, including personal data as defined under the GDPR, via the online forms in connection with our funding process (the “Applicants”), as detailed below. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@stiftung3m.org.

The Website is managed with the WordPress CMS and hosted by the Swiss provider iWay.ch with all data being stored in Switzerland. Access to our Website is done via the HTTPS protocol, with a transport encryption (SSL / TLS) certificate issued by Let’s Encrypt.

Other than server analytics run by the Hosting company, the Website does not use additional analytics, statistics and/or tracking software. Cookies are deliberately kept to a functional minimum, and only to ensure proper viewing of the Website’s contents in specific circumstances (see more details below).

No personal details are requested from our visitors. Contact by e-mail is to be done directly by the visitor’s means of choice, not via the website.

Access to this website is subject – like any Internet use – to lawful monitoring by official authorities in Switzerland and other countries from which the visitor might access this website or through which the information might flow or be processed during said visit. Information that might be processed includes, amongst others, the originating IP address and unique machine or browser identifiers. We have no direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by internet service providers and public agencies or authorities.

What information do we collect?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

This information (hereafter, “Your information”) is automatically collected by our Hosting provider and internet service providers when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information.

FOR APPLICANTS: Additional information, including personal data and electronic documents containing personal data, are requested as part of our funding application and review process. These are detailed in the individual forms and require the explicit consent of the applicants when being submitted.

How do we use your information?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: The information collected by our Hosting provider is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

In more detail, this information can be used to:

  • Protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • Enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract with the Hosting provider.
  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

FOR APPLICANTS: Additional information requested is required for assessing an application for funding and/or the progress of an already funded project.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: the information we collect is only shared with our Hosting company or, under legally-defined circumstances, with public agencies and authorities.

In more detail, we may process or share data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

FOR APPLICANTS: the information we collect is shared between the Staff and Board of the Stiftung Drittes Millennium, as part of our review processes.

Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: We do not use cookies or any other tracking or analytics technologies (e.g. web beacons and pixels) to collect and store information about your visit.

In normal circumstances, no cookie or file needs to be stored in your device to access our Website. In specific cases, some essential cookies might be stored in your computer, depending on your individual browser configuration and other pre-defined display requirements (e.g. for accessibility purposes). Depending on your settings, these might be deleted when you close the browser session, which is a recommended practice.

Articles on this site may include links to content in other websites, for which we assume no responsibility. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with their content.

FOR APPLICANTS: Additional cookies might be used to store the Applicant’s input in the forms, during a browser session and until they are submitted.

Is your information transferred internationally?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: Information about your visit might be transferred, stored, and processed in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in Switzerland. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us or our Hosting company, as described above, or by any of the internet service providers that ensure the in-between traffic.

Other than that, no information is transferred to any third-parties or services as a matter of practice, with the exception of legal requests that we might need to be fulfill, as described in the preceding point (“WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above).

FOR APPLICANTS: same as above.

How long do we keep your information?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: Any information about your visit is kept only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 6 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

FOR APPLICANTS: same as above.

How do we keep your information safe?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: This information is safeguarded through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

As a first step, data collection and retention is kept to the minimum, as outlined above. At a Hosting level, this information is accessed only by staff members with the responsibility to maintain the relevant IT infrastructure.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we might process. However, since no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to improperly collect, access, steal, or modify the information we store. Therefore, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

FOR APPLICANTS: same as above.

Do we collect information from minors?

FOR NORMAL VISITORS: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

FOR APPLICANTS: same as above.

What are your privacy rights?

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Controls for do-not-track features

We do not use any tracking technologies in this Website.

In general, most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

Do we make updates to this notice?

Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@stiftung3m.org.

How can you review, update or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we might collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request by e-mail at info@stiftung3m.org. We will respond to your request within 30 days.